$20.00 – $60.00
Frankincense is believed to have the power to protect one from evil and chase away malicious spirits. It is an oleo-gum-resin that seeps out from the tree bark when it is cut. The liquid solidifies upon contact with air to form the resin.
Frankincense is an aromatic resin that is often used as incense for prayers, meditation or purifying the air. It is also commonly used in aromatherapy as it helps to create harmony and calm the nerves, and is excellent when used in skincare due to its anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antispasmodic, antimicrobial and calming properties.
There are three types of Frankincense resins: Frankincense Sacra, Frankincense Carterii and Frankincese Frereana.
Available in 30g or 100g.
- Additional information
- Reviews (0)
Frankincense Sacra (Boswellia sacra)
Country of Origin: Oman
Also known as the King of Frankincense, Frankincense Sacra resin contains Boswelllic acid and is high in alpha-pinene, both of which are well known for their healing and anti-inflammatory properties. When used in a burner for space cleansing, it has an incredibly beautiful and calming aroma that will relax your mind, body and soul.
Frankincense Sacra has anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antispasmodic, antimicrobial and calming properties, and is excellent when infused in a carrier oil and used as a facial oil.
Frankincense Carterii (Boswellia carterii)
Country of Origin: Oman
Frankincense Carterii resin contains boswellic acid and alpha-pinene, both of which are well known for their healing and anti-inflammatory properties. Excellent for using as an incense in a burner when meditating as the scent will deepen your breathing and help to ground and centre your mind.
Frankincense Carterii has anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antispasmodic, antimicrobial and calming properties, and is excellent when infused in a carrier oil and used as a facial oil. Recommended for dull and mature skin due to its regenerative properties.
Frankincense Frereana (Boswellia frereana)
Country of Origin: Somalia
A beautiful resin that is different from other Frankincense resins. Because of its pure oleoresin and lack of water soluble gum, Frankincense frereana resin melts easily when infused in a carrier oil and is excellent when used in balms, natural skincare products and natural perfumes.
Frankincense frereana resin has a lovely sweet honey undertone and contains a high amount of alpha-pinene and alpha-thujene, both which are known for their anti-inflammatory properties.
When used as incense in a burner, Frankincense frereana produces an intoxicating aroma that is both beautiful and calming.
How to Use:
Burn the resin
To burn the dried resin, use a small charcoal disc. Light the charcoal outside on a fire-proof dish or burner and when it has finished smoking and sparking it should simply glow. Place a few small pieces of resin on the charcoal and it will start to burn. The resulting incense is pleasant, sweet and can be used to clear and purify the air. We recommend using our Charcoal Burner which has been designed specially for this purpose.
Caution: Always exercise caution when working with open flames and burning substances. Ensure proper ventilation and never leave burning materials unattended. Keep out of reach of children and pets.
Frankincense resins are excellent when infused in a carrier oil (we recommend Golden Jojoba Oil) and used as a facial oil. You can also add other essential oils such as Sandalwood, Rose or Neroli which have skin regenerating properties.
Burner only (with charcoal), Frankincense Sacra (30g), Frankincense Sacra (100g), Frankincense Carterii (30g), Frankincense Carterri (100g), Frankincense Frereana (30g), Frankincense Frereana (100g), Bundle of 3 resins (3 x 30g each)